Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy
  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation.

  1. Who are we?

The General Assembly of the True Jesus Church, United Kingdom is the data controller (contact details provided below). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The General Assembly of the True Jesus Church, United Kingdom (hereinafter referred to as “the UKGA”) complies with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation by keeping personal data accurate and up to date, by storing and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To promote and support the mission and ministry of the True Jesus Church in the UK;

To further our charitable aim, which is the advancement of religion;

To run the central administration of the UKGA;

To liaise with and support the local churches, prayer houses and places of worship of the True Jesus Church in the UK;

To carry out pastoral care duties (for example, training, religious education and marriage counselling) and share your data with the True Jesus Church in all parts of the UK for this purpose;

To deal with matters of government and discipline in the True Jesus Church in the UK;

To recruit, train, support, manage and provide a central payroll for the UKGA employees;

To manage the central finances of the UKGA and administer its pension schemes;

To provide loans and grant funding for church building projects;

To fulfil contractual and regulatory compliance and legal obligations;

To carry out administrative duties for the properties owned by the UKGA;

To publish reports and newsletters;

To maintain registers for ministers in the UK and for the UKGA’s trustees;

To manage archived records for historical reasons;

To carry out statistical analysis;

To provide you with information about news, events and activities within the True Jesus Church;

To recruit, train, support and manage volunteers of the UKGA.

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing is carried out by us as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim on the condition that:

– the processing relates solely to members of the True Jesus Church in all parts of the UK or those who have regular contact with us in connection with the purposes mentioned above; and

– there is no disclosure to a third party outwith the True Jesus Church without consent.

Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to employment, social security or social protection law.

Your explicit consent (if given) to the processing of your information for a particular purpose (for example, attending national or international events or activities organised by the True Jesus Church).

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared for the purposes of our legitimate interests to undertake tasks and duties related to members of the True Jesus Church in the UK. We will only share your data with third parties outwith the True Jesus Church with your consent unless we are required or permitted to do so by law.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we are obliged to keep it by law or need it in order to respond to any questions or complaints or to show that we treated you fairly. We may also keep it for statistical purposes but if so we will only use it for that purpose. We also retain the registers for ministers in the UK and for the UKGA’s trustees permanently.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data which the UKGA holds about you;

The right to request that the UKGA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the UKGA to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his or her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, known as the right to data portability;

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data;

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact the head of the UKGA Department of General Affairs via email at ukga@tjc.org or by writing to Boyd Street, Shieldfield, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 1AP.

If necessary, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via its website (https://ico.org.uk) or in writing to Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

This privacy notice was updated on 11 March 2019.

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.